Committee Election 2020

Background Information

The Local Medical Committee (LMC) and GP Subcommittee meetings are held at 7:30pm on the third Monday of every month, except July and August, at the Committee offices at 40 New City Road, Cowcaddens.

In Greater Glasgow and Clyde, the two Committees are represented by the same office bearers and a single Committee for both functions.   There are separate agendas for both Committees.

  • 1.   The GP Subcommittee has two main statutory functions:
    (a) To provide advice on the operation of general medical services;(b) To advise the Area Medical Committee (the general function of the Area Medical Committee is to advise the Health Board on the provision of NHS services).
  • 2.    The LMC deals with matters relating to the remuneration and conditions of service of doctors.  These matters are generally referred to as medico-political.
    The LMC also appoints representatives to the Scottish General Practitioners Committee (SGPC) in Edinburgh, and we work closely with Glasgow representatives on the General Practitioners Committee (GPC) in London.  These Committees conduct negotiations on general practitioners’ behalf with the Scottish Government and UK Government Departments respectively.

Listed below are those members who term of office ends on 31st March 2020 and who are eligible for re-election followed by those members whose term of office ends on 31st March 2022.

GP Subcommittee/LMCMembers due for Re-Election in 2020

East:

  • Ronnie Burns
  • Chris McHugh
  • Steven Miller
  • Paul Ryan

North:

  • Katie Adair (co-opted 2019)
  • Gillian Leslie (co-opted 2019)
  • Graham Thompson (co-opted 2019)

Renfrew:

  • Maureen Byrne
  • John Dempster
  • John Ip
  • Paul Miller
  • Mark Storey

South-East:

  • Michael Haughney
  • Michael Rennick
  • Mohammed Sharif

South-West:

  • Mark Fawcett
  • Parisa Ghanbari (co-opted 2019)
  • Hilary McNaughtan

West:

  • Alan McDevitt
  • Alex Potter
  • Alastair Taylor
  • Blair Walker

Sessional:

  • Alan Petrie (co-opted 2019)

GP Subcommittee/LMCMembers Serving until 2022

East:

  • William Macphee
  • Paula Rogers
  • Samir Shukla

Inverclyde:

  • Gayle Dunnet

Lomond:

  • Kathyrn McLachlan

North:

  • Norrie Gaw
  • Susan Langridge
  • Raymund White

Renfrew:

  • Gordon Forrest

South-East:

  • Andrew Fitchett
  • Sheena Fraser
  • Christopher Mansbridge
  • Graeme Marshall

South-West:

  • Kerri Neylon
  • Jasmeet Singh

West:

  • Vicky Clark
  • David Taylor

Sessional:

  • Patricia Moultrie